Academic Programmes – conducted by SHEPA


Intake

:

120
Affiliation

:

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Viydapith, Varanasi
Duration

:

3 Years (6 Semesters) Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

10+2 from any recognized board with mathematics as subject.
Admission Criteria

:

Admission on the basis of Entrance Test organized by SHEPA followed by Personal Interview.
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Semester

2nd Semester

BCA-S101T Computer Fundamental & Office Automation BCA-S106T C Programming
BCA-S102T Programming Principle & Algorithm BCA-S107 Digital Electronics & Computer Organization
BCA-S103 Principle of Management BCA-S108 Organization Behaviour
BCA-S104 Business Communication BCA-S109 Financial Accounting & Management
BCA-S105 Mathematics –I BCA-S110 Mathematics II
BCA-S101P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Office Automation BCA-S106P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of C Programming
BCA-S102P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Programming Principle & Algorithm

3rd Semester

4th Semester

BCA-S201T Object Oriented Programming Using C++ BCA-S206T Computer Graphics & Multimedia Application
BCA-S202T Data Structure Using C & C++ BCA-S207 Operating System
BCA-S203 Computer Architecture & Assembly Language BCA-S208 Software Engineering
BCA-S204 Business Economics BCA-S209 Optimization Techniques
BCA-S205 Elements of Statistics BCA-S210 Mathematics-III
BCA-S201P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of OOPS BCA-S206P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Computer Graphics & Multimedia Application
BCA-S202P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of DS

5th Semester

6th Semester

BCA-S301T Introduction to DBMS BCA-S307 Computer Network Security
BCA-S302T Java Programming and Dynamic Webpage Design BCA-S308 Information System: Analysis Design & Implementation
BCA-S303 Computer Network BCA-S309 E-Commerce
BCA-S304 Numerical Methods BCA-S310 Knowledge Management
BCA-S305 Minor Project BCA-S311 Major Project
BCA-S306 Viva-Voice on Summer Training BCA-S312 Presentation/Seminar based on Major Project
BCA-S301P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of DBMS
BCA-S302P Computer Laboratory and Practical Work of Java Programming & Dynamic Webpage Design
Intake

:

60
Affiliation

:

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Viydapith, Varanasi
Duration

:

3 Years (6 Semesters) Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

10+2 from any recognized board.
Admission Criteria

:

Admission on the basis of Entrance Test organized by SHEPA followed by Personal Interview.
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Semester

2nd Semester

N101 Business Organisation N201 Business Environment
N102 Business Mathematics N202 Business Communication
N103 Principles of Economics N203 Indian Economy
N104 Book Keeping and Basic Accounting N204 Principles of Accounting
N105 Business Laws N205 Organisation Behaviour
N106 Fundamentals of Management N206 Organisation Behaviour
N107 Business Ethics

3rd Sem

4th Sem

N301 Advertising Management N401 Consumer Behaviour
N302 Indian Banking System N402 Financial Management
N303 Human Resource Management N403 Production Management
N304 Marketing Management N404 Sales Management
N305 Company Accounts N405 Research Methodology
N306 Company Law N406 Operation Research

5th Sem

6th Sem

N501 Managerial Economics N601 International Trade
N502 Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management N602 Strategic Management & Business Policy
N503 Income Tax: Law & Practice N603 Vat & Service Tax
N504 Cost and Management Accounting N604 Management Information System
N505 Industrial Law N605 Auditing
N506 Fundamentals of Computers N606 Fundamental of E-Commerce
N607 Survey Report cum Viva Voce
Intake

:

240
Affiliation

:

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Viydapith, Varanasi
Duration

:

3 Years Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

10+2 from any recognized board with Commerce/ Economics/Mathematics as subject at 10+2 level.
Admission Criteria

:

Admission on the basis of Entrance Test organized by SHEPA followed by Personal Interview.
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Year

BC 101 Business Organization & Management
BC 102 Financial Accounting
BC 103 Business Regulatory Framework
BC 104 Business Economics
BC 105 Business Statistics
BC106 (A) Or Introduction to Computer Applications
BC106 (B) Or Business Mathematics / Office Management

2nd Year

BC 201 Corporate Accounting
BC 202 Marketing
BC 203 Cost Accounting
BC 204 Company Law
BC 205 Auditing
BC206 (A) OR Business Graphics & Multimedia Management
BC206 (B) OR Business Communication
BC206 (C) OR Principles Of Insurance

3rd Year

BC 301 Income Tax
BC 302 Company Law
BC 303 Economic Environment
BC 304 Entrepreneurship & Small Business
BC 305 Money & Financial System
BC 306 (A) OR Information Technology
BC 306 (B) OR Indirect Tax
BC 306 (C) OR Principles And Practices Of Actuaries
BC 307 Viva-Voce
Intake

:

180
Affiliation

:

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Viydapith, Varanasi
Duration

:

3 Years Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

10+2 from any recognized board with BIO Group.
Admission Criteria

:

Admission on the basis of Entrance Test organized by SHEPA followed by Personal Interview.
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Year

Biotechnology

Zoology

Botany

Introductory Biological Chemistry

Lower Non Chordata
(Protozoa- Helminths)

Diversity of Viruses, Bacteria & Fungi

Biophysical Chemistry

Higher Non Chordata
(Annelida- Echinodermata)

Diversity of Algae, Lichens, & Bryophytes

Cell Biology and Genetics

Cell Biology and Genetics

Diversity of Pteridophytes & Gymnosperms and elementary Palaeobotany

Practical

Practical Examination
(based on theory papers)

Practical Examination


2nd Year

Biotechnology

Zoology

Botany

Bioenergetics and Biomembranes

Chordata

Diversity of Angiosperms: Systematics, Development & Reproduction

Animal and Plant Physiology

Animal distribution, Evolution and Developmental Biology

Cytology, Genetics, Evolution & Ecology

Biostatistics and Computers

Physiology and Biochemistry

Plant Physiology and Biochemistry

Practical

Practical Examination (Based on Theory Papers)

Practical Examination


3rd Year

Biotechnology

Zoology

Botany

Molecular Biology and Genetic Engineering

Applied and Economic Zoology

Plant resource utilization, Palynology and Biostatistics

Animal and Plant Biotechnology

Biotechnology, Immunology, Biological Tools & Techniques and Biostatistics

Molecular Biology & Biotechnology

Industrial and Environmental Biotechnology

Ecology, Microbiology, Animal Behavior, Pollution and Toxicology

Environment Botany and Plant Pathology

Practical

Practical Examination (based on theory papers)

Practical Examination

Intake

:

60
Affiliation

:

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Viydapith, Varanasi
Duration

:

3 Years Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

B.Com with 45% of marks.
Admission Criteria

:

Admission on the basis of Entrance Test organized by SHEPA followed by Personal Interview.
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Sem

2nd Sem

MC 101 Accounting For Managerial Decisions MC 201 Business Environment
MC 102 Financial Management MC 202 Statistical Analysis
MC 103 Marketing Management MC 203 Organisational Behaviour
MC 104 Human Resource Management MC 204 Corporate Tax- Planning & Management
MC 105 Viva-Voce MC 205 Viva-Voce

3rd Sem

4th Sem

MC 301 Accounting for Planning & Control MC 401 Indian Monetary System
MC 302 Research Methodology MC 402 Corporate Tax Planning & Management
MC 303 Management of Financial Services MC 403 Management Information System
MC 304 Services Marketing MC 404 Security Analysis & Portfolio Management
MC 305 Labour Legislation in India MC 405 International Marketing
MC 306 Corporate Legal Framework MC 406 Industrial Relations in India
MC 307 Viva-Voce MC 407 Viva-Voce
Intake

:

60
Affiliation

:

Dr. A.P.J. Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow
(Formerly Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Lucknow)
Approval

:

Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Duration

:

2 Years Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

A candidate must have passed Bachelor Degree course of three years or more duration from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate.
Admission Criteria

:

For admission in MBA Programme a candidate will have to appear in UPSEE conducted by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow formerly (UPTU). For 15% management quota seats, direct admissions are taken on the basis of marks obtained in graduation and CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT percentile followed by Personal Interview
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Sem

2nd Sem

NMBA 011 Managing Organization NMBA 021 Managing Human Resources
NMBA 012 Managerial Economics NMBA 022 Business Laws
NMBA 013 Business Accounting NMBA 023 Customer Relationship Management
NMBA 014 Business Environment NMBA 024 Financial Management
NMBA 015 Business Statistics NMBA 025 Operation Research
NMBA 016 Marketing Management NMBA 026 Cost & Management Accounting
NMBA 017 Communication for Management NMBA 027 Operations Management
NMBA 018 Fundamentals of Computer & Information System NMBA 028 Research Methodology
NMBA 029 Comprehensive Viva (CV)

3rd Sem

4th Sem

NMBA 031 Entrepreneurship Development NMBA 041 Strategic Management
NMBA 032 International Business Management NMBA 042 Insurance & Risk Management
NMBA 033 Rural Development NMBA 043 Hospitality & Tourism Management
NMBA 034 Project Management NMBA 044 Behavioral Finance
Specialization Group -1 Elective 1* Specialization Group -1 Elective 3*
Specialization Group -1 Elective 2* Specialization Group -2 Elective 3*
Specialization Group -2 Elective 1* NMBA 045 Research Project Report
Specialization Group -2 Elective 2* NMBA 046 Comprehensive Viva (CV)
NMBA 035 Summer Training Project Report AUC-001/ AUC-002 Cyber Security / Human Value & Professional Ethics
AUC-001/ AUC-002 Human Value & Professional Ethics/ Cyber Security

Specialization Group: Human Resource
Course Code

  1. NMBA HR 01 Leadership & Personality Development……….… (III Semester)
  2. NMBA HR02 Industrial Relations & Labour Enactments……… (III Semester)
  3. NMBA HR 03 Negotiation & Counseling ……………………… (IV Semester)

Specialization Group: Marketing

Course Code

  1. NMBA MK 01 Consumer Behaviour & Customer Loyalty…………. … (III Semester)
  2. NMBA MK 02 Integrated Marketing Communications ………………… (III Semester)
  3. NMBA MK 03 Retailing & Distribution Management ……………… (IV Semester)

Specialization Group: Financial Management
Course Code

  1. NMBA FM 01 Security Analysis & Investment Management ………(III Semester).
  2. NMBA FM 02 Management of Financial Institutions & Services…. (III Semester)
  3. NMBA FM 03 Tax Planning and Management …..……………….. (IV Semester)

Specialization Group: Information Technology
Course Code

  1. NMBA IT 01 Database Management System ………………….. (III Semester)
  2. NMBA IT 02 System Analysis & Design………………………. (III Semester)
  3. NMBA IT 03 Data Communication & Network ……………… (IV Semester)

Specialization Group: International Business
Course Code

  1. NMBA IB01 International Marketing Management …….……………. (III Semester)
  2. NMBA IB02 International Logistics & Documentation ………………. (III Semester)
  3. NMBA IB03 International Financial Management …………………… (IV Semester)

Specialization Group: Rural Development
Course Code

  1. NMBA RD0 1 Rural Marketing…………………………………………………. (III Semester)
  2. NMBA RD 02 Micro Finance, Small Group Management, and Cooperatives …. (III Semester)
  3. NMBA RD03 Food Technology & Processing Management ………………. (IV Semester)
Intake

:

60
Affiliation

:

Dr. A.P.J. Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow
(Formerly Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Lucknow)
Approval

:

Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Duration

:

3 Years Regular Course.
Eligibility

:

A candidate must have passed Bachelor Degree course of three years or more duration from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Bachelor degree level.
Admission Criteria

:

For admission in MBA Programme a candidate will have to appear in UPSEE conducted by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow formerly (UPTU). For 15% management quota seats, direct admissions are taken on the basis of marks obtained in graduation and CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT percentile followed by Personal Interview
Benefit of the Course

:


1st Sem

2nd Sem

NAS-104 Professional Communication NAS105/
NAS 205
Environment and Ecology
NMCA-112 Accounting and Financial Management NMCA-212 Computer based Numerical and Statistical Techniques
NMCA-113 Computer Concepts and Programming NMCA-213 Data Structure Using ‘C’
NMCA-114 Discrete Mathematics NMCA-214 Introduction to Automata Theory and Languages
NMCA-115 Digital Logic Design NMCA-215 Computer Organization
NMCA-151 Programming Lab NMCA-251 Data Structures Lab
NAS-154 Professional Communication Lab NMCA-252 Computer Based Numerical and Statistical Techniques Lab
GP-101 General Proficiency GP-201 General Proficiency

3rd Sem

4th Sem

NMCA-311 Operating Systems NMCA-411 Management Information Systems

 

NMCA-312 Design & Analysis of Algorithms NMCA-412 Web Technology

 

NMCA-313 Database Management System Elective-I

 

NMCA-314 Internet & Java Programming NMCA-413 Artificial Intelligence
NMCA-315 Computer Based Optimization Techniques NMCA-414 Mobile Computing
AUC-001/ AUC-002 Human Values & Professional Ethics/ Cyber Security AUC-002/ AUC-001 Cyber Security / Human Values & Professional Ethics
NMCA-351 DBMS Lab NMCA-451 Web Technology Lab
NMCA-352 Java Programming Lab NMCA-452 Mini Project
NGP-301 General Proficiency NGP- 401 General Proficiency

List of Electives for MCA
MCA-Elective-I

  • NMCAE11            Compiler Design
  • NMCAE12            Client Server Computing
  • NMCAE13            Data Warehousing & Mining
  • NMCAE14            Advance Computer Architecture
  • NMCAE15            Distributed system

5th Sem

6th Sem

NMCA511/ NMCA- 513 Computer Network / Dot Net Framework & C#* NMCA-611 Colloquium
MCA-Elective-II NMCA-612 Project
NMCA-512 Software Engineering
MCA-Elective-III
MCA-Elective-IV
NMCA-551/ NMCA-553 Computer Network Lab/ Dot Net Framework & C# Lab*
NMCA-552 Project Based On Software Engineering
NGP-501 General Proficiency

List of Electives for MCA
MCA-Elective-II

  • NMCAE 21 Network Security & Cryptography
  • NMCAE 22 Neural Networks
  • NMCAE 23 Pattern Recognition
  • NMCAE 24 Cloud Computing
  • NMCAE25* Computer Network
  • NMCAE 26* Dot Net Framework & C#

MCA-Elective-III

  • NMCAE 31 Image Processing
  • NMCAE 32 Simulation & Modeling
  • NMCAE 33 Software Project Management
  • NMCAE 34 Real Time Systems

MCA-Elective-IV

  • NMCAE 41 Advanced Database Management Systems
  • NMCAE 42 Information Storage &Management
  • NMCAE 43 Software Testing
  • NMCAE 44 Big Data